10 Best Propane Portable Tankless Water Heaters for Camping and Off-Grid Showers in 2026

A hot shower at camp or a remote cabin depends on more than the heater’s advertised flow rate. Water pressure, incoming water temperature, propane supply, and safe outdoor placement all affect the result.

These 10 portable propane models range from compact 1.32 GPM units to higher-output 2.64 GPM options. Use the buying guide below to match their specifications to how and where you’ll actually use hot water.

Best 10 Propane Portable Tankless Water Heaters Picks for 2026

Best for Higher Flow

CAMPLUX BD264 2.64 GPM

CAMPLUX BD264 2.64 GPM
  • 2.64 GPM; 68,000 BTU
  • Regulator and shower kit included
  • 18-pound wall-mount unit

Best For: Outdoor showers needing higher rated flow

Best for Safety Features

CAMPLUX BW264 2.64 GPM

CAMPLUX BW264 2.64 GPM
  • 2.64 GPM; 68,000 BTU
  • Flame-failure and overheat protection
  • Listed weight conflicts: 18 vs. 23 lb

Best For: Higher-flow outdoor use with added protective features

Best with Rain Cap

CAMPLUX BD158C 1.58 GPM

CAMPLUX BD158C 1.58 GPM
  • 1.58 GPM; 41,000 BTU
  • Rain cap and windproof shutter
  • Handle for carrying

Best For: Portable outdoor showers in light rain or wind

Best Compact Carry

Camplux Pro 6L BD158N

Camplux Pro 6L BD158N
  • 1.58 GPM; 41,000 BTU
  • Compact body with carry handle
  • Regulator and shower kit included

Best For: Carryable camping and cabin shower setups

Best Black-Finish Option

GASLAND BE158B 1.58 GPM

GASLAND BE158B 1.58 GPM
  • Up to 1.58 GPM
  • Starts at 3.6 PSI
  • Digital temperature readout

Best For: Low-pressure outdoor shower setups

Best Red-Finish Option

GASLAND BE158R 1.58 GPM

GASLAND BE158R 1.58 GPM
  • Up to 1.58 GPM
  • Starts at 3.6 PSI
  • CSA certified

Best For: Red-finish camp or RV shower setups

Best for Easy Carrying

CAMPLUX AY132 1.32 GPM

CAMPLUX AY132 1.32 GPM
  • 10 pounds with folding handle
  • Starts at 3.0 PSI
  • Up to 1.32 GPM

Best For: Portable, low-pressure camping showers

Lightweight Camp Shower

CAMPLUX AY132B 1.32 GPM

CAMPLUX AY132B 1.32 GPM
  • 10-pound unit with folding handle
  • Starts at 3.0 PSI on two D batteries
  • On/off shower head and regulator included

Best For: Lightweight outdoor showers with low-pressure water

Off-Grid Shower Kit

CAMPLUX AY132G 1.32 GPM

CAMPLUX AY132G 1.32 GPM
  • 1.32 GPM with adjustable flow and temperature
  • Battery ignition starts at 3.0 PSI
  • Shower head, regulator, and adapter included

Best For: Low-pressure outdoor setups needing a shower kit

Higher-Flow Pick

CAMPLUX BW158B 1.58 GPM

CAMPLUX BW158B 1.58 GPM
  • 1.58 GPM and 41,000 BTU rating
  • LED temperature display with ECO/Full control
  • 13 pounds; starts at 3.0 PSI

Best For: Outdoor showers where higher rated flow matters

Best for Higher Flow – CAMPLUX BD264 2.64 GPM

Among propane portable tankless water heaters, the CAMPLUX BD264 is a practical choice when you want a higher rated flow for outdoor showers at a cabin, barn, or campsite. It delivers up to 2.64 GPM with a 68,000 BTU heat output.

Best For: Outdoor setups that prioritize shower flow over the smallest possible unit.

Pros:

  • 2.64 GPM rated flow and 68,000 BTU output.
  • Includes a pre-installed 5-foot gas regulator and quick-connect on/off shower kit.
  • LED display and separate gas and water-flow controls.

Cons:

  • At 18 pounds, it is heavier than the smaller 1.58 GPM models in this roundup.
  • Water inlet hose, propane cylinder, and two D batteries are needed separately; a tank-fed setup also needs a pump.

Its included shower hardware makes setup straightforward, provided you have a suitable water supply. Consider a smaller model if carrying weight matters more than rated flow.

Best for Safety Features – CAMPLUX BW264 2.64 GPM

The CAMPLUX BW264 pairs the higher-flow end of these propane portable tankless water heaters with a digital display and a listed set of protective features. Its 2.64 GPM flow rating and 68,000 BTU output suit outdoor hot-water setups where a smaller 1.58 GPM unit may feel limiting.

Best For: Buyers who want 2.64 GPM rated flow alongside flame-failure and overheat protections.

Pros:

  • Rated at 2.64 GPM with 68,000 BTU maximum output.
  • Listed protections include flame failure, overheating, and a drain plug for freeze preparation.
  • Includes a 5-foot gas regulator, on/off shower head, and installation kit.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes conflict on weight: the bullets say 23 pounds, while the details say 18 pounds.
  • The anti-freezing drain plug requires you to drain residual water; it does not eliminate winterization.

This is a sensible pick for its combination of rated flow and protective features. Confirm the unit’s weight before buying if portability is a deciding factor, and follow the supplied gas-connection instructions closely.

Best with Rain Cap – CAMPLUX BD158C 1.58 GPM

For exposed outdoor setups, the CAMPLUX BD158C distinguishes itself from other propane portable tankless water heaters with an included 3.54-inch stainless-steel rain cap and windproof shutter design. Its 1.58 GPM rating and 41,000 BTU output are geared toward a portable shower rather than maximum flow.

Best For: Camping setups where a compact heater may encounter light rain or wind.

Pros:

  • Rain cap and shutter design are intended to help in light rain and light wind.
  • Carrying handle and approximately 13-pound listed weight aid portability.
  • Includes a 5-foot gas regulator and quick-connect shower kit.

Cons:

  • 1.58 GPM rated flow is lower than the 2.64 GPM models here.
  • Water inlet hose, propane cylinder, and two D batteries must be supplied separately; tank-fed use also requires a pump.

The weather-oriented hardware is the reason to choose this version over a basic 1.58 GPM model. The rain cap is described for light rain, not as permission to leave the heater exposed to severe weather.

Best Compact Carry – Camplux Pro 6L BD158N

The Camplux Pro 6L is one of the smaller propane portable tankless water heaters in this selection, with a carry handle and an 11.8-by-5.1-by-17.3-inch listed size. Its 1.58 GPM flow rating and 41,000 BTU output make it a straightforward option for a single outdoor shower setup.

Best For: Campers and cabin users who value a compact, carryable unit over higher rated flow.

Pros:

  • Compact body with a built-in carrying handle.
  • Includes a pre-installed 5-foot gas regulator and on/off shower kit.
  • LED display plus gas and water-flow controls for adjustments.

Cons:

  • 1.58 GPM rating is lower than the 2.64 GPM options in this roundup.
  • Requires a separate water inlet hose, propane cylinder, and two D batteries; a water-tank setup also needs a pump.

Choose this model for its manageable footprint and included shower connections. If rated flow is the priority, the larger 2.64 GPM models are a better fit.

Best Black-Finish Option – GASLAND BE158B 1.58 GPM

Among propane portable tankless water heaters, the black GASLAND BE158B is a practical pick for outdoor showers where water pressure is limited. It delivers up to 1.58 GPM, starts at 3.6 PSI, and uses two D-cell batteries for ignition.

Best For: Outdoor shower setups that need a low-pressure start and a temperature readout.

Pros:

  • 41,000 BTU/hr maximum output and up to 1.58 GPM flow.
  • CSA certified, with protections including flame-failure and overheat protection.
  • Includes a regulator and hose, shower head, garden-hose adapter, and mounting hardware.

Cons:

  • Requires a propane tank and two D-cell batteries.
  • Splash-proof, but prolonged rain exposure can damage internal components.

The display helps you monitor water temperature, but this remains an outdoor-use unit: keep it dry between uses and drain it before winter storage.

Best Red-Finish Option – GASLAND BE158R 1.58 GPM

The red GASLAND BE158R offers another 1.58 GPM choice among propane portable tankless water heaters. Its 3.6 PSI startup requirement suits lower-pressure water sources, while battery-powered ignition avoids the need for an electrical hookup.

Best For: Camp or RV shower setups where a red finish and low-pressure startup appeal.

Pros:

  • 41,000 BTU/hr maximum output and up to 1.58 GPM flow.
  • CSA certified, with overheat, low-flow, and flame-failure protections.
  • Digital temperature display; runs on a standard 20 lb propane tank with two D-cell batteries for ignition.

Cons:

  • Propane tank and ignition batteries are needed for use.
  • Should be protected from prolonged rain exposure and drained for winter storage.

Its stated performance closely matches the BE158B, so the red finish may be the clearest reason to choose this version. Follow the supplied gas-connection instructions and check for leaks before operating it.

Best for Easy Carrying – CAMPLUX AY132 1.32 GPM

For buyers comparing propane portable tankless water heaters for camping, the CAMPLUX AY132 emphasizes portability: it weighs 10 pounds and has a folding handle. It supplies up to 1.32 GPM and starts with as little as 3.0 PSI of water pressure.

Best For: Campers who want a compact outdoor shower heater for a low-pressure water setup.

Pros:

  • 10-pound build and folding handle make it easier to transport.
  • 3.0 PSI startup can accommodate low-pressure water setups.
  • CSA certified; includes a shower head and hose, gas regulator, and mounting hardware.

Cons:

  • Its 1.32 GPM rated flow is lower than the two GASLAND models here.
  • Requires two D-cell batteries for ignition; a water pump for a pump-fed setup is not listed among the included components.

Choose this model if carrying convenience and low-pressure startup matter more than the highest flow rate in this group. As an outdoor heater, it still needs an appropriate water supply and propane connection.

Lightweight Camp Shower – CAMPLUX AY132B 1.32 GPM

Among propane portable tankless water heaters, the CAMPLUX AY132B is a compact choice for outdoor showers. It delivers up to 1.32 GPM, weighs 10 pounds, and has a folding handle for carrying and setup.

Best For: Campers who want a lightweight shower setup that works with low-pressure water sources.

Pros:

  • Starts at 3.0 PSI and ignites using two D batteries, with no electrical hookup needed.
  • Included 5-foot on/off shower head lets you pause the water while soaping up.
  • Includes a gas regulator, garden hose connection, mounting hardware, and CSA-approved safety protections.

Cons:

  • Its 1.32 GPM flow is lower than the 1.58 GPM BW158B in this roundup.
  • Requires a separate propane supply and D batteries.

Choose this model if low carrying weight and a pauseable shower head matter more than higher flow.

Off-Grid Shower Kit – CAMPLUX AY132G 1.32 GPM

The gray CAMPLUX AY132G is one of the propane portable tankless water heaters geared toward an all-in-one outdoor shower setup. Its 1.32 GPM output, temperature and water-flow dials, and included shower accessories suit camping or an off-grid cabin.

Best For: Buyers who want a low-pressure-capable outdoor shower kit without an electrical hookup.

Pros:

  • Runs on two D batteries and starts with water pressure as low as 3.0 PSI.
  • Comes with a 5-foot on/off shower head, 5-foot gas regulator, garden hose adapter, and installation hardware.
  • CSA-approved design includes flame-failure, overheating, and low-flow protections.

Cons:

  • Its 1.32 GPM rating offers less flow than the 1.58 GPM BW158B.
  • The supplied notes conflict on weight: the listing says 10 pounds, while its details say 14 pounds.

This is a practical pick when the included shower components and 3.0 PSI starting threshold are priorities. Confirm the weight if packability is a deciding factor.

Higher-Flow Pick – CAMPLUX BW158B 1.58 GPM

If you want more flow from propane portable tankless water heaters, the CAMPLUX BW158B is rated at 1.58 GPM with 41,000 BTU of heat output. Its 13-pound body has a folding handle for carrying and hanging outdoors.

Best For: Campers and off-grid users who prioritize higher shower flow and visible temperature feedback.

Pros:

  • 1.58 GPM rating exceeds the two 1.32 GPM CAMPLUX models in this roundup.
  • LED temperature display and ECO/Full control help with temperature adjustment.
  • Starts at 3.0 PSI and includes a 5-foot gas regulator and on/off shower head.

Cons:

  • At 13 pounds, it is heavier than the AY132B’s listed 10 pounds.
  • Requires a separate propane tank and water supply.

The BW158B makes the most sense when its additional rated flow and temperature display outweigh the extra carrying weight.

How We Picked the Best Propane Portable Tankless Water Heaters

We compared the listed flow rates, portability features, stated heat output, and safety-related details across the 10 selected models. The lineup includes 1.32, 1.58, and 2.64 GPM options, making it useful for comparing compact camp-shower setups with heaters intended for stronger single-point flow. Published specifications are a starting point, not a promise of shower performance: actual flow and temperature depend on water pressure, inlet temperature, and the temperature rise you need. Check the current product manual and specifications before buying.

Quick Comparison

1.32 GPM / 5L models: The three CAMPLUX 5L options are the compact end of this selection. Consider them for a basic outdoor shower or occasional rinse station when packability matters more than high flow.

1.58 GPM / 6L models: CAMPLUX’s BD158C, Pro 6L, and BW158B, along with GASLAND’s BE158B and BE158R, sit in the middle. Compare their listed dimensions, mounting arrangements, controls, and included accessories rather than assuming similar flow ratings mean identical setups.

2.64 GPM models: The two larger CAMPLUX options have the highest advertised flow rates here. One listing specifies 68,000 BTU and a digital display. Verify the required water supply and propane setup before choosing a higher-output heater.

Key Buying Factors for Propane Portable Tankless Water Heaters

Water Supply and Temperature Rise

Start with your water source. A gravity-fed container, pump, and pressurized hookup may deliver very different flow and pressure. Check each heater’s minimum operating pressure and compatible pump requirements; a GPM rating alone does not tell you whether it will ignite reliably. Colder inlet water also requires more heating, which can mean reducing flow to reach a comfortable shower temperature.

Outdoor Placement and Safety

Confirm where the manufacturer permits installation and use. Do not assume that “portable” means safe for use inside a tent, RV, cabin, bathroom, or other enclosed space. Propane combustion produces carbon monoxide; follow the manual’s ventilation, clearance, mounting, and exhaust instructions. Review the specified propane regulator and hose requirements, and use any overheating or flame-failure protection as a backup—not a substitute for correct setup.

Total Kit and Portability

Check what comes in the box: a showerhead, hose, regulator, fittings, batteries, or rain cap may be included on one listing and absent from another. Also account for a suitable water pump, filtration if needed, and a stable place to hang the unit. Compare packed size and handle design if you’ll move it frequently.

Who Should Buy Which Propane Portable Tankless Water Heaters?

Choose a 1.32 GPM unit for occasional camp showers with a modest water supply. Consider a 1.58 GPM model when you want a middle-ground outdoor shower and can meet its pressure requirements. Look at the 2.64 GPM options if stronger flow is the priority and your water and propane setup can support it. For any choice, verify the current manual, local rules, and intended outdoor-use conditions before purchase.